Need help? Call us now 1890 98 74 44

Go to the 4imprint US website Go to the 4imprint Canada website Go to the 4imprint UK website

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy describes the information we may collect, how we may collect and use it, and certain other privacy issues, including the precautions we take to protect your privacy.

Section A: Information Collected and How it is Used

Info From Browsing Our Websites

If you do nothing during your visit to one of our other websites but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain limited information about your visit. You should know that this information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service or directly to your computer. We use the IP address to direct internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g., abc-company.com, xyz-school.edu, and so on);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The website you visited prior to coming to this site.

The information we automatically collect or store is used by us only for the purpose of improving the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services so that we may continually improve the performance, suitability and usefulness of our websites to you, our customers and potential customers.

Volunteered Information

If during your visit to one of our websites you participate in a survey, send an e-mail, or perform some other transaction (see Section C) on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The e-mail address, and contents of e-mail, for those who communicate with us via e-mail;
  2. Information volunteered in response to a survey or by participating in a contest or other promotion sponsored by us;
  3. Information volunteered during your registration on one of our websites; and
  4. Information volunteered through an on-line form for any other purpose, including requests to receive samples or marketing information, credit applications, subscriptions to our newsletter, and use of our on-line order forms to order products or services.

We will use your e-mail to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you or to address issues you may identify, to further improve our website. As an added service to you, we will also use this information to pre-populate on-line order forms to save you time in the ordering and re-ordering process.

External Use of Volunteered Information

Please note that there are instances where we share your volunteered information with third parties.

4IMPRINT, like many internet and catalog retailers, employs other companies and individuals to perform specific functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivery of packages, mail and e-mail, address hygiene, credit card processing services, research that improves the quality of services or offers provided to you, or performing a credit check if requested as part of your order. These providers have access to the information that they require to perform their functions but are strictly forbidden from using it for any other purposes. You may, however, “opt-out” of this use of your volunteered information at any time, but doing so may impair our ability to provide you with proper service and to process your orders (see Section K).

We may disclose your name and mailing address to carefully screened and selected third parties for marketing purposes. However, we never share your e-mail address, phone number, credit card or financial information for these purposes.

Section B: Personal Information and Choice

You may always choose whether to provide personal information to us on-line.

What is Considered Personal Information?

Personal information is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address and phone number. A domain name or IP address is not considered personal information.

As an example, knowing your name lets us welcome you to one of our websites the next time you visit our website. All such information helps us provide a more useful on-line shopping experience and provide you with enhanced customer service.

Please note that we will collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may always choose not to contact us by e-mail, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an on-line form. Alternative methods for contacting us in person, by phone or by mail are available by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this policy (see Section K). Your choice to not participate in these activities on-line will not impair your ability to browse our website and to read or download any information provided on the site.

Legal Exceptions

In the event we are required to respond to a subpoena, court order or other legal process, your personal information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or other legal process, which may be without notice to you.

Section C: Transaction Information

Order Form

If you order any information, buy any products or subscribe to any services offered on our site, we will ask you to complete an order form that requires certain information, including payment information such as a credit card number and expiration date as well as general contact, billing and shipping information. We will use this information to complete the transaction and to deliver the information, products or services you ordered and to collect payment. For your protection, all such information is collected through encrypted means and all credit card information is stored through encrypted means.

Section D: Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

Changing Your Personal Information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this policy (see Section K). You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting an e-mail or written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If your personal information changes, you may correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us by making changes to your profile or by using an “opt-out” message (see Section K). Our goal is to make sure that our information about you is always current so that we can better serve you.

Section E: Cookies

What Are Cookies & How Are They Used?

To serve our on-line users, we use “cookies” and similar files to customise your browsing experience with us. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer, mobile phone or other device by your web browser at the request of a website. Cookies fall into two broad categories:

  • Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on your computer or device for the period time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time you visit the website that created the particular cookie. A common example is an auto login or “remember me” function after you first register with a website.
  • Session cookies – these cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browsing session. Session cookies are therefore temporary and once you close your browser, all session cookies are deleted. A common example is the shopping cart function, where the website will store details of your shopping cart as you proceed through the checkout process.

Click here to learn more about cookies.

Our Cookies

To ensure you get the most enjoyable experience out of using our website, as well as the ability to order products online, you will need to accept our cookies on your computer or device. Our cookies store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer and we have set out below a list of the different types of cookies we use, and why we use them:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate our website and use certain features, such as the secure area of our website which we use to capture your payment details. Without these cookies, you would be unable to place your order online.

In accordance with EC Regulations, we do not require your consent to transfer strictly necessary cookies to your computer or device.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember information you provide to us via our website and choices you make (such as your username, items you have put into your shopping cart and products you have viewed recently). The cookies allow our website to enhance the service we can offer you (as well as providing some degree of personalisation to our website).

Note that these cookies do not compromise your security and only contain personal information insofar as you have provided this personal information via our website.

In accordance with EC Regulations, we require your consent to transfer these cookies to your computer or device and by using our website you agree that we can transfer these cookies to your computer or device.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, such as the referring domain, frequency of visits to certain web pages and the time spent by users during each visit to our website. These cookies do not collect personally identifying information and the data collected is anonymous. We use these cookies to monitor the services we provide via our website and to make improvements to the website as a whole.

In accordance with EC Regulations, we require your consent to transfer these cookies to your computer or device and by using our website you agree that we can transfer these cookies to your computer or device.

“Retargeting”, “Behavioural” or Banner Advertising Cookies

We work with selected third party advertising companies who may set cookies on your computer or device during your visit to our website. These advertising companies use the information collected in these cookies to serve you ads relevant to you and your interests.

Although we have no access to, or control over, cookies used by third party advertising companies, these cookies do not collect personally identifying information and the data collected is anonymous. In addition, our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Institute (NAI), which allows for the central opting out of all of its members’ cookies from a single opt-out page. Click here to find out more, and opt-out of NAI member cookies.

How to Control and Delete Cookies

Please note that certain features of our website may not work quite as well as we would like, or as well as you would expect, if cookies are disabled.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser prompt you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. For Windows Explorer, the Advanced Settings option in the Privacy tab in Internet Options (Tools menu) allows you to manually accept, block or prompt first party and third party cookies.

You can delete similar data, such as Flash cookies, by visiting the website of its manufacturer. Click here for Adobe Flash cookies.

Section F: Security

Personally Identifying Information

We have taken many steps to safeguard the integrity of our websites and to prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by us. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data and to block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information. Certain personally identifying information, such as credit card information, is transferred to our computers utilizing encryption software (see Section C). For example, Transport Layer Security (“TSL”) technology, such as digicert®, is used to establish secure session links between the web browsers of our customers and our website. In this way, all communications transmitted through such links are secure. Further, only those of our employees and agents who need access to your information to carry out our business functions are allowed access to that information. Our security policies are reviewed periodically and revised as required.

Important Notes

However, it is important to recognize that whatever you transmit or disclose online could be collected and used by others or even unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You may also take steps to protect your information. For example, you should create a quality password and not share that password with others. You should not leave your computer unattended before exiting a session and prior to logging out. You should also properly exit browsers as you move between websites. Please see our Legal Statement for additional details.

Section G: A Special Note for Parents Concerning Privacy

Children Under 13

The internet offers many educational opportunities for children. However, parental guidance and supervision is necessary to ensure a safe and rewarding online experience. Although our site is a general audience site, we do not collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we receive any information from persons we believe to be minors, that information will be purged from our database and in accordance with any applicable laws.

Section H: Disclaimer

Links to Other Sites

This policy applies only to the 4IMPRINT websites. However, our websites may, from time to time, provide links to other websites, including those operated by unrelated governmental agencies, non-profit organizations, and private businesses. Be advised that 4IMPRINT is not responsible for the content of such other unrelated sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from that content. Any links to other sites are provided merely as a convenience to the users of this site. When you link to another unrelated site, you are no longer on a 4IMPRINT website and this privacy policy will not apply. When you link to an unrelated website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. If you visit an unrelated website that is linked to one of our sites, you should carefully consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Section I: International Customers and Users

Personal information regarding individuals who reside in the Republic of Ireland is controlled by 4imprint Direct Ltd based in Manchester, United Kingdom. 4imprint Direct Ltd processes and utilises personal information you provide in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

Section J: Revision

Revision of this Policy

We may at any time revise the terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy by updating this posting. Accordingly, you should periodically visit this page to review our current privacy policy. The current effective date of this privacy policy is June 30, 2016.

Section K: Contact Information and Enforcement

To correct your personal information, to send an “opt-out” message, or if you have questions or concerns about 4IMPRINT’s privacy policy, you may contact 4IMPRINT as follows:

Contact Information

administrator@4imprint.ie
4imprint Direct Ltd
5 Ball Green
Cobra Court
Trafford Park
Manchester
M32 0QT
Phone: 1890 98 74 44

Enforcement

4IMPRINT uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible. We encourage interested persons to raise any complaints or concerns using the contact information provided in this section and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any concerns regarding use and disclosure of personal information.

Privacy Complaints by Customers in the Republic of Ireland

4IMPRINT commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, customers based in the Republic of Ireland are able to report a concern or raise a complaint via the UK Information Commissioner's Office. The Information Commissioner's Office is an independent authority established by the UK government to uphold information rights in the public interest.